Friday, April 9, 2021

Better Without You by Evanescence



Stand in the front but shut up till I tell you to go
And don't get caught up in pretend cause you're not in control
Cause this is my world, little girl, you'd be lost on your own
Just hating and waiting and saving up

I'll do you a favor and save you if you sign on the line
Don't worry your pretty little head about the future, it's all fine
Whether you're wrong or you're right, doesn't matter, you're not up to the fight
Keeping my head down 'cause they don't know what I know now

As empires fall to pieces
Our ashes twisting in the air
It makes me smile to know that
I'm better without you

Now look around and remember your friends if you can
Feeding the flames till there's no one to blame it's on your hands
Lost in your lies, pay the price with our lives, you've gone mad
And there's no way out 'cause we all know you're hollow

As empires fall to pieces
Our ashes twisting in the air
It makes me smile to know that
I'm better without you

Not enough, not enough
Not enough to throw it all away
We'd still be falling
We're fallen
Turn it up, turn it up
Never gonna shut me up again
Your time is over
It's over now

As empires fall to pieces
Our ashes twisting in the air
It makes me smile to know that
I'm, I'm better without you

Thursday, April 8, 2021

Children Can Live (Without It) by DC Talk



I don't want another country
I want ta recognize intent
Of our forefathers when they wrote
Precisely what they meant
Taken on the form of Christian
But the power is denied
In God we trust only when we lust
For the apple of our eye
One nation under God
With morals out of proportion
An end result is murder
Under legalized abortion

Children can live without it
Who's gonna take it away?
Children can live without it
Maybe we'll learn someday
Oh, that we'll learn, I pray

A miracle of God
Now looked on as a choice
It's time for all His children
To unify a voice
With influence in our numbers
And power in out prayer
We must defend the children
And fight for what is fair
What appears to be an upset
Can change its ugly course
And we can do it all
Through Jesus Christ our Lord

Children can live without it
Who's gonna take it away?
Children can live without it
Maybe we'll learn someday
Oh, that we'll learn, I pray

O, they can fight, but they cannot win
They can scream, but none will hear them
Don't ya know that our conscience will die
If we take away the freedom to survive?

Children can live without it
Who's gonna take it away?
Children can live without it
Maybe we'll learn someday
Oh, that we'll learn, I pray

Children can live without it
Who's gonna take it away?
Children can live without it
Maybe we'll learn someday
Oh, that we'll learn, I pray

Children can live without it
Who's gonna take it away?
Children can live without it
Maybe we'll learn someday
Oh, that we'll learn, I pray

Tuesday, April 6, 2021

Brave New World by Powerman 5000



One day you'll be savage
One day you'll get next
One day you'll untie the lies inside and get some respect
One day you'll be captain
All hands on the deck
But now the crowd is loud and wanting to grab you by the neck

The future's unwritten
Good thing we can't read
You cutting across thinking you're boss, watching 'em bleed
You getting so empty
With all that you need
Don't let the animals out and don't ever doubt they're ready to feed

Welcome to the brave new world
The same as the old scared world
Welcome to the brave new world
The same as the old scared world

You bank on the system
The system ain't real
Roll of the dice now just for a slice, yeah man, now fuck how you feel
Now this is a warning
Not only a test
Run for your life, not just for the light, and spray the spray for the pests

The future's unwritten
Good thing we can't read
You cutting across thinking you're boss, watching 'em bleed
You getting so empty
With all that you need
Don't let the animals out and don't ever doubt they're ready to feed

Welcome to the brave new world
The same as the old scared world
The more we change the more we stay the same
Looking for someone new to blame

Everything they said is coming true
Science fiction became science truth
The leaders of the pack will turn around
Digging through the holes of lost and found

You thinking about it but don't ever shout it now wishing that you were the threat
The future's a scene but that doesn't mean that you get to live in it yet
Learn from the past but that never lasts cause fools they rerun it all
Trying to run, gun setting to stun, but they ain't ready to crawl

Welcome to the brave new world
The same as the old scared world
The more we change the more we stay the same
Looking for someone new to blame

Monday, April 5, 2021

4 in the Morning by Gwen Stefani



Waking up to find another day
The moon got lost again last night
But now the sun has finally had its say
I guess I feel alright

But it hurts when I think
When I let it sink in
It's all over me
I'm lying here in the dark
I'm watching you sleep, it hurts a lot

And all I know is
You've got to give me everything
Nothing less cause
You know I give you all of me

[CHORUS]
I give you everything that I am
I'm handin' over everything that I've got
Cause I wanna have a really true love
Don't ever wanna have to go and give you up
Stay up till Four In The Morning and the tears are pouring
And I want to make it worth the fight
What have we been doing for all this time?
Baby if we're gonna do it, come on do it right

All I wanted was to know I'm safe
Don't want to lose the love I've found
Remember when you said that you would change
Don't let me down
It's not fair how you are
I can't be complete, can you give me more?

And all I know is
You got to give me everything
And nothing less cause
You know I give you all of me

[CHORUS]
I give you everything that I am
I'm handin' over everything that I've got
Cause I wanna have a really true love
Don't ever wanna have to go and give you up
Stay up till Four In The Morning and the tears are pouring
And I want to make it worth the fight
What have we been doing for all this time?
Baby if we're gonna do it, come on do it right

Oh please, you know what I need
Save all your love up for me
We can't escape the love
Give me everything that you have

And all I know is
You got to give me everything
And nothing less cause
You know I give you all of me

[CHORUS]
I give you everything that I am
I'm handin' over everything that I've got
Cause I wanna have a really true love
Don't ever wanna have to go and give you up
Stay up till Four In The Morning and the tears are pouring
And I want to make it worth the fight
What have we been doing for all this time?
Baby if we're gonna do it, come on do it right

(Give you everything)
(Give you all of me)

Sunday, April 4, 2021

When Worlds Collide by Powerman 5000



Now this is what it's like when worlds collide
Now this is what it's like
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide
Now this is what it's like

What is it really that's goin' on here?
You've got the system for total control
Now is there anybody out there?
Now watch us suffer, yeah, 'cause we can't go
What is it really that is in your head?
What little life that you had just died
I'm gonna be the one that's takin' over
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide

Are you ready to go?
Cause I'm ready to go
What you gonna do, baby, baby?
Are you goin' with me?
Cause I'm goin' with you
That's the end of all time

What is it really that motivates you?
The need to fly or this fierce stop?
I'll go along, but then you'll realize
When we get there, I say nine of ten drop
Now who's the light and who is the Devil?
You can't decide, so I'll be your guide
And one by one, they will be hand-chosen
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide

Are you ready to go?
Cause I'm ready to go
What you gonna do, baby, baby?
Are you goin' with me?
Cause I'm goin' with you
That's the end of all time

(You are a robot)
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide
Now this is what it's like
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide
Now this is what it's like

What is it really when they're fallin' over?
Everything that you thought was denied
I'm gonna be the one that's takin' over
Now this is what it's like when worlds collide

Are you ready to go?
Cause I'm ready to go
What you gonna do, baby, baby?
Are you goin' with me?
Cause I'm goin' with you
That's the end of all time
Are you ready to go?
Cause I'm ready to go
What you gonna do, baby, baby?
Are you goin' with me?
Cause I'm goin' with you
That's the end of all time

Are you ready?
Yeah, I'm ready
That's the end of all time
Are you goin'?
Yeah I'm goin'
That's the end of all time

Saturday, April 3, 2021

Hey Girl by Billy Currington



Hey girl, what's your name girl
I've been lookin' at you
And every guy here's doin' the same girl
It'd be a shame girl
If I let you just walk on by
'Cause I'm all caught up in your sweet smile
A girl like you comes around once in a while
So hot, gotta give it a shot
Gotta get get a little bit of what you got

I know you don't know me but I can't leave here lonely
Knowin' I didn't even try to make you mine and
You might think I'm crazy
Girl but who could blame me
You're lookin' so fine, got me all tongue tied
And the only line I can think to say is

Hey girl, whatcha think girl
You look a little thirsty lemme go getcha something to drink girl
Before you blink girl
I'll be right back by your side
And if you want we can roll out
I know my way around this town
I got a shotgun seat for you
You can tell me where it is you wanna take off to

I know you don't know me but I can't leave here lonely
Knowin' I didn't even try to make you mine and
You might think I'm crazy
Girl but who could blame me
You're lookin' so fine, got me all tongue tied
And the only line I can think to say is
Hey girl

Ooh, baby you're still standin' here
I guess you must like what you hear
Hey girl, whatcha say girl
About you and me gettin' away girl

I know you don't know me but I can't leave here lonely
Knowin' I didn't even try to make you mine and
You might think I'm crazy
Girl but who could blame me
You're lookin' so fine, got me all tongue tied
And the only line I can think to say is
Hey girl, oh yeah
Oh, hey girl

You're lookin' so fine, got me all tongue tied
And the only line I can think to say is
Hey girl
Oh yeah

Friday, April 2, 2021

Sing For the Moment by Eminem



These ideas are nightmares to white parents
Whose worst fear is a child with dyed hair and who likes earrings
Like whatever they say has no bearing
It's so scary in a house that allows no swearing
To see him walkin' around with his headphones blarin'
Alone in his own zone, cold and he don't care, he's
A problem child, and what bothers him all comes out
When he talks about his fuckin' dad walkin' out (Bitch!)
'Cause he hates him so bad that he blocks him out
If he ever saw him again he'd probably knock him out
His thoughts are wacked, he's mad so he's talkin' back
Talkin' black, brainwashed from rock and rap
He sags his pants, do-rags and a stockin' cap
His step-father hit him so he socked him back
And broke his nose, his house is a broken home
There's no control, he just lets his emotions go

(Come on!) Sing with me (Sing!), sing for the year (Sing it!)
Sing for the laughter and sing for the tear (Come on!)
Sing it with me, it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow the good Lord will take you away

Entertainment is changin', intertwinin' with gangsters
In the land of the killers, a sinner's mind is a sanctum
Holy or unholy, only have one homie
Only this gun, lonely 'cause don't anyone know me
Yet everybody just feels like they can relate (Huh-uh)
I guess words are a motherfucker, they can be great
Or they can degrade, or even worse, they can teach hate
It's like these kids hang on every single statement we make
Like they worship us, plus all the stores ship us platinum
Now how the fuck did this metamorphosis happen?
From standin' on corners and porches just rappin'
To havin' a fortune, no more kissin' ass
But then these critics crucify you (Yep), journalists try to burn you
Fans turn on you, attorneys all want a turn at you
To get their hands on every dime you have
They want you to lose your mind every time you mad
So they can try to make you out to look like a loose cannon
Any dispute won't hesitate to produce handguns
That's why these prosecutors wanna convict me
Strictly just to get me off of these streets quickly
But all their kids be listenin' to me religiously
So I'm signin' CDs while police fingerprint me
They're for the judge's daughter, but his grudge is against me
If I'm such a fuckin' menace, this shit doesn't make sense, B
It's all political, if my music is literal
And I'm a criminal, how the fuck can I raise a little girl?
I couldn't, I wouldn't be fit to
You're full of shit too, Guerrera, that was a fist that hit you! (Bitch!)

(Come on!) Sing with me (Sing!), sing for the year (Sing it!)
Sing for the laughter and sing for the tear (Sing that shit!)
Sing it with me, it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow the good Lord will take you away

They say music can alter moods and talk to you
Well, can it load a gun up for you and cock it too?
Well, if it can, then the next time you assault a dude
Just tell the judge it was my fault and I'll get sued
See, what these kids do is hear about us totin' pistols
And they wanna get one 'cause they think the shit's cool
Not knowin' we really just protectin' ourselves
We entertainers, of course the shit's affectin' our sales
You ignoramus, but music is reflection of self
We just explain it, and then we get our checks in the mail
It's fucked up, ain't it? How we can come from practically nothin'
To bein' able to have any fuckin' thing that we wanted
That's why we sing for these kids who don't have a thing
Except for a dream and a fuckin' rap magazine (Ha-ha!)
Who post pin-up pictures on their walls all day long
Idolize their favorite rappers and know all their songs
Or for anyone who's ever been through shit in their lives
So they sit and they cry at night, wishin' they'd die
'Til they throw on a rap record and they sit and they vibe
We're nothin' to you, but we're the fuckin' shit in their eyes
That's why we seize the moment, try to freeze it and own it
Squeeze it and hold it 'cause we consider these minutes golden
And maybe they'll admit it when we're gone, just let our spirits
Live on through our lyrics that you hear in our songs, and we can…

Sing with me (Sing!), sing for the year (Sing it!)
Sing for the laughter and sing for the tear (Come on!)
Sing it with me, it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow the good Lord will take you away

Sing with me (Sing!), sing for the year (Sing it!)
Sing for the laughter and sing for the tear (Come on!)
Sing it with me, it's just for today
Maybe tomorrow the good Lord will take you away

Thursday, April 1, 2021

Eyes Without a Face by Billy Idol



I'm all out of hope.
One more bad break
Could bring a fall.

When I'm far from home
Don't call me on the phone
To tell me you're alone.

It's easy to deceive.
It's easy to tease,
But hard to get release.

Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Got no human grace
Your eyes without a face.

I spend so much time
Believing all the lies
To keep the dream alive.

Now it makes me sad,
It makes me mad at truth
For loving what was you.

Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Got no human grace,
Your eyes without a face.

When you hear the music you make a dip
Into someone else's pocket then make a slip.
Steal a car and go to Las Vegas. Oh, the gigolo pool.

Hanging out by the state line,
Turning holy water into wine,
Drinkin' it down, oh.

I'm on a bus on a psychedelic trip,
Reading murder books, tryna stay hip.
I'm thinkin' of you. You're out there so

Say your prayers.
Say your prayers.
Say your prayers.

Now I close my eyes,
And I wonder why
I don't despise.

Now all I can do
Is love what was once
So alive and new,

But it's gone from your eyes.
I'd better realise.

Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Les yeux sans visage.
Eyes without a face.
Got no human grace
Your eyes without a face.
Such a human waste,
Your eyes without a face.

And now it's getting worse.

Tuesday, March 30, 2021

Dancing With Myself by Billy Idol



On the floor of Tokyo
Or down in London town to go, go
With the record selection
And the mirror's reflection
I'm dancing with myself

When there's no-one else in sight
In the crowded lonely night
Well I wait so long
For my love vibration
And I'm dancing with myself

Oh dancing with myself
Oh dancing with myself
Well there's nothing to lose
And there's nothing to prove
I'll be dancing with myself

If I looked all over the world
And there's every type of girl
But your empty eyes
Seem to pass me by
Leave me dancing with myself

So let's sink another drink
'Cause it'll give me time to think
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
And I'll be dancing with myself

Oh dancing with myself
Oh dancing with myself
Well there's nothing to lose
And there's nothing to prove
I'll be dancing with myself

If I looked all over the world
And there's every type of girl
But your empty eyes
Seem to pass me by
Leave me dancing with myself

So let's sink another drink
'Cause it'll give me time to think
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
And I'll be dancing with myself

Oh dancing with myself
Oh dancing with myself
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance

[Scat]

Dancing with myself
Dancing with myself
Dancing with myself
Dancing with myself

If I looked all over the world
And there's every type of girl
But your empty eyes
Seem to pass me by
Leave me dancing with myself

So let's sink another drink
'Cause it'll give me time to think
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
And I'll be dancing with myself

Oh dancing with myself
Oh dancing with myself
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance
If I had the chance
I'd ask the world to dance

Sunday, March 28, 2021

the Jeffersons Theme Song



Well we're movin' on up
(Movin' on up)
To the east side
(Come on, movin' on up)
To a deluxe apartment in the sky
Movin' on up
(Movin' on up)
To the east side
(Come on, movin' on up)
We finally got a piece
Of the pie

Fish don't fry in the kitchen
Beans don't burn on the grill
Took a whole lotta tryin'
Just to get up that hill

Now we're up in the big leagues
Gettin' our turn at bat
As long as we live
It's you and me, baby
There ain't nothin' wrong with that

Well we're movin' on up
(Movin' on up)
To the east side
(Come on, movin' on up)
To a deluxe apartment in the sky
Movin' on up
(Movin' on up)
To the east side
(Come on, movin' on up)
We finally got a piece
Of the pie