Thursday, August 17, 2017

Who Can It Be Now? by Men At Work


I didn't realize that Men at Work were an Australian band until I was researching this song.



Who can it be knocking at my door?
Go away, don't come 'round here no more
Can't you see that it's late at night?
I'm very tired and I'm not feeling right
All I wish is to be alone
Stay away, don't you invade my home
Best off if you hang outside
Don't come in, I'll only run and hide

Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?

Who can it be knocking at my door?
Make no sound, tip-toe across the floor
If he hears, he'll knock all day
I'll be trapped and here I'll have to stay
I've done no harm, I keep to myself
There's nothing wrong with my state of mental health
I like it here with my childhood friend
Here they come, those feelings again

Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?

Is it the men come to take me away?
Why do they follow me?
It's not the future that I can see
It's just my fantasy
Yeah

Oh, who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?
Who can it be now?

  • This is the 354th song on this blog.
  • This is the 1st song by Men at Work and they are the 256th different artist to appear on this blog.
  • This is the 5th song released in 1982 on this blog.
  • This is the 44th song listed in the 80's genre on this blog.


Wednesday, August 16, 2017

Never Gonna Let You Down by Colbie Caillat


This is the 2nd song from this album. I really like her stuff and wish I could find more artist like her but either there are none, or I just can't get into anybody else but her.



Low
When you're feeling low
And you just don't know where to run to
Broke
If your heart's been broke
And you feel like you're all alone
If you need something to believe in
If you're looking for a light to guide you home
Just look inside
You're light a shining brighter than you know
You should know
I'm never gonna let you down
I'm always gonna build you up
And when you're feeling lost
I will always find you love
I'm never gonna walk away
I'm always gonna have your back
And if nothing else you can always count on that
When you need me
I promise I will never let you down

Laugh
I will make you laugh
If you ever feel like crying
Close
I will hold you close
You won't be alone anymore
If you need someone to believe in
If you're reaching for a hand to guide you home
Just take my hand and I won't let you go
I hope you know

I'm never gonna let you down
I'm always gonna build you up
And when you're feeling lost
I will always find you love
I'm never gonna walk away
I'm always gonna have your back
And if nothing else you can always count on that
When you need me
I promise I will never let you down

Ain't never gonna let you down

If you need something to believe in
If you feel you've reached the end of the road
Don't be afraid, I'll always guide you home
You should know

I'm never gonna let you down
I'm always gonna build you up
And when you're feeling lost
I will always find you love
I'm never gonna walk away
I'm always gonna have your back
And if nothing else you can always count on that
When you need me
I promise I will never let you down


  • This is the 353rd song on this blog.
  • This is the 3rd song by Colbie Caillat on this blog.
  • This is the 12th song released in 2012 on this blog.
  • This is the 40th song listed in the Pop genre on this blog.

Tuesday, August 15, 2017

Play It Again by Luke Bryan


I liked the story in this song the first time I heard it. I'm not sure why, it doesn't exactly hit home with me but I think it reminds me of back when you wanted to hear a song and you had to wait until it came on the radio. I remember hoping it would be on the hot 9 at 9 so I would get a chance to listen to it.



She was sittin' all alone over on the tailgate
Tan legs swingin' by a Georgia plate
I was lookin' for her boyfriend,
Thinkin', "No way she ain't got one."
Soon as I sat down I was fallin' in love
Tryin' to pour a little sugar in her Dixie cup
Talkin' over the speakers in the back of that truck
She jumped up and cut me off

She was like, "Oh, my God, this is my song.
I've been listenin' to the radio all night long.
Sittin' 'round, waitin' for it to come on and here it is."
She was like, "Come here boy, I wanna dance."
'Fore I said a word she was takin' my hand
Spinnin' me around 'til it faded out
And she gave me a kiss
And she said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."
And I said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."

I'd gave that DJ my last dime
If he would have played it just one more time
But a little while later we were sittin' in the drive in my truck
Before I walked her to the door
I was scannin' like a fool AM, FM, XM, too
But I stopped real quick when I heard that groove
Man, you should have seen her light up

She was like, "Oh, my God, this is my song.
We've been listenin' to the radio all night long.
I can't believe that it came back on, but here it is."
She was like, "Come here boy, I wanna dance."
'Fore I said a word she was takin' my hand
Spinnin' in the headlights she gave me a goodnight kiss
And I said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."
And she said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."

The next Friday night
We were sittin' out under the stars
You should have seen her smile
When I broke out my guitar

She was like, "Oh my God, this is my song.
I've been listenin' to the radio all night long.
Sittin' 'round, waitin' for it to come on and here it is."
She was like, "Come here boy, I wanna dance."
'Fore I said a word she was takin' my hand
Spinnin' in the headlights she gave me a goodnight kiss
And she said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."
And I said, "Play it again, play it again, play it again."

Yeah, play it again, play it again, play it again
Somebody, play it again, play it again, play it again

  • This is the 352nd song on this blog.
  • This is the 2nd song by Luke Bryan on this blog.
  • This is the 10th song released in 2013 on this blog.
  • This is the 40th song listed in the Country genre on this blog.

Sunday, August 13, 2017

Already Gone by Eagles


This is the 2nd Eagles song in 3 days, they've been popping up quite a bit on random which I certainly won't complain about as they are my favorite group from that era.



Well, I heard some people talkin' just the other day 
And they said you were gonna put me on a shelf 
But let me tell you I got some news for you 
And you'll soon find out it's true 
And then you'll have to eat your lunch all by yourself 
'Cause I'm already gone 
And I'm feelin' strong 
I will sing this vict'ry song, woo, hoo,hoo,woo,hoo,hoo 

The letter that you wrote me made me stop and wonder why 
But I guess you felt like you had to set things right 
Just remember this, my girl, when you look up in the sky 
You can see the stars and still not see the light (that's right) 

And I'm already gone 
And I'm feelin' strong 
I will sing this vict'ry song, woo, hoo,hoo,woo, hoo,hoo 

Well I know it wasn't you who held me down 
Heaven knows it wasn't you who set me free 
So often times it happens that we live our lives in chains 
And we never even know we have the key 

But me, I'm already gone 
And I'm feelin' strong 
I will sing this vict'ry song 
'Cause I'm already gone 
Yes, I'm already gone 
And I'm feelin' strong 
I will sing this vict'ry song 
'Cause I'm already gone 
Yes, I'm already gone 
Already gone 
All right, nighty-night

  • This is the 353rd song on this blog.
  • This is the 4th song by Eagles on this blog.
  • This is the 3rd song released in 1974 on this blog.
  • This is the 34th song listed in the Classic Rock genre on this blog.

Saturday, August 12, 2017

Thick As Thieves by Shinedown


I thought I already had some Shinedown on here but apparently not. You'll definitely see more of their music on here.



Evidently we can't work it out
I guess that courage ain't allowed
Evidently you're not in the mood
And everything I say just bothers you

You built this fortress
I stumble towards it

Evidently you look furious
Walls up and I know you're serious
Evidently I'm not always there
But you left and I looked everywhere

You built this fortress
I stumble towards it
I stumble towards it

And guilty I may be
But don't give up on me
In the wake of the Odyssey
We will still be thick as thieves
You and me still thick as thieves

Evidently this is my mistake
Lost touch but I think I've been replaced
Evidently something's gotta give
Play it safe, but I know you're worth the risk

You built this fortress
I stumble towards it
I stumble towards it

And guilty I may be
But don't give up on me
In the wake of the Odyssey
We will still be thick as thieves
You and me still thick as thieves

I got an escape if you want it
We can leave first thing in the morning
We'll be back before you know it
We're as thick as thieves

And guilty I may be
But don't give up on me
In the wake of the Odyssey
We will still be thick as thieves
You and me still thick as thieves

And I guilty I may be guilty I may be
But don't give up on me don't you give up on me
In the wake of the Odyssey you and me
We will still be thick as thieves

  • This is the 352nd song on this blog.
  • This is the 1st song by Shinedown and they are the 255th different artist to appear on this blog.
  • This is the 8th song released in 2015 on this blog.
  • This is the 100th song listed in the Rock genre on this blog.

Friday, August 11, 2017

Peaceful Easy Feeling by Eagles


Love the Eagles, one of my favorite bands so you know I'm going to have a bunch of their songs on here. This is the 3rd song from the 3rd different album so far.



I like the way your sparkling earrings lay,
Against your skin, it's so brown.
And I wanna sleep with you in the desert tonight
With a billion stars all around.

'Cause I got a peaceful easy feeling,
And I know you won't let me down
'cause I'm already standing on the ground.

And I found out a long time ago
What a woman can do to your soul.
Oh, but she can't take you anyway,
You don't already know how to go.

And I got a peaceful easy feeling,
And I know you won't let me down
'cause I'm already standing on the ground.

I get this feeling I may know you as a lover and a friend.
But this voice keeps whispering in my other ear,
Tells me I may never see you again.

'cause I get a peaceful easy feeling
And I know you won't let me down
'cause I'm already standing...
I'm already standing...
Yes, I'm already standing on the ground
Oh, oh


  • This is the 351st song on this blog.
  • This is the 3rd song by the Eagles on this blog.
  • This is the 3rd song released in 1972 on this blog.
  • This is the 33rd song listed in the Classic Rock genre on this blog.

Thursday, August 10, 2017

the River Will Flow by White Heart


This is the 2nd song off this album and it's one of my favorites of theirs. I even added it to my favorites playlist.



There inside my dream
I heard the river roar
I stumbled through the darkened mist
But I couldn't find the shore
A voice within the mist
Said "Tell me what do you seek?"
I said "I have a mighty thirst
but I feel so tired and weak"
He said "I am the river
full of power and truth
You've been looking outside yourself
When it's there inside of you" oh

And the river will flow
The river will flow
Through all of the times of your life
The river will flow
And the river is love
The river is peace
And the river will flow through the hearts
of those who believe

So put your hands in mine
Oh, put your hands in mine
And let us all go down
And kneel by the river's side
Well cry our tears of joy
Cry our tears of pain
We'll let them fall down from our eyes
to be washed in the sacred stream
Even the secret tears
buried in our memories
Let them all be swept away to the depths of the endless sea

And the river will flow
The river will flow
Through all of the times of your life
The river will flow
And the river is love
The river is peace
And the river will flow through the hearts
of those who believe


  • This is the 350th song on this blog.
  • This is the 3rd song by Whiteheart on this blog.
  • This is the 15th song released in 1989 on this blog.
  • This is the 45th song listed in the Christian genre on this blog.

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

Feels Like Home by Chantal Kreviazuk


I had never heard this song or the artist but my wife put it on a mix tape she made me. I've loved it ever since. I need to go through her songs, I'm sure there are plenty more that I would enjoy.



Somethin' in your eyes, makes me wanna lose myself
Makes me wanna lose myself, in your arms
There's somethin' in your voice, makes my heart beat fast
Hope this feeling lasts, the rest of my life

If you knew how lonely my life has been
And how long I've been so alone
And if you knew how I wanted someone to come along
And change my life the way you've done

It feels like home to me, it feels like home to me
It feels like I'm all the way back where I come from
It feels like home to me, it feels like home to me
It feels like I'm all the way back where I belong

A window breaks, down a long, dark street
And a siren wails in the night
But I'm alright, 'cause I have you here with me
And I can almost see, through the dark there is light

Well, if you knew how much this moment means to me
And how long I've waited for your touch
And if you knew how happy you are making me
I never thought that I'd love anyone so much

It feels like home to me, it feels like home to me
It feels like I'm all the way the back where I come from
It feels like home to me, it feels like home to me
It feels like I'm all the way back where I belong
It feels like I'm all the way back where I belong

  • This is the 349th song on this blog.
  • This is the 1st song by Chantal Kreviazuk and she is the 254th different artist to appear on this blog.
  • This is the 8th song released in 1999 on this blog.
  • This is the 39th song listed in the Pop genre on this blog.

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Who Made Who by AC/DC


You know I'm gonna have some AC/DC on here. Certainly not one of their greatest songs but it's still pretty good.



The video game says "play me"
Face it on a level but it takes you every time on a one on one
Feeling running down your spine
Nothing gonna save your one last dime 'cause it own you
Through and through
The databank know my number
Says I gotta pay 'cause I made the grade last year
Feel it when I turn the screw
Kicks you round the world, there ain't a thing that it can't do
Do to you

Who made who, who made you?
Who made who, ain't nobody told you?
Who made who, who made you?
If you made them and they made you
Who picked up the bill, and who made who?
Yeah

Who made who
Who turned the screw?
Yeah, satellites send me picture
Get it in the eye, take it to the wire
Spinning like a dynamo
Feel it going round and round
Running out of chips, you got no line in an eight bit town
So don't look down, no

Who made who, who made you?
Who made who, ain't nobody told you?
Who made who, who made you?
If you made them and they made you
Who picked up the bill, and who made who?
Ain't nobody told you
Oh who made who?
Who made you?
Who made who (who made who)
And who made who (who made who)
Yeah
Nobody told you

  • This is the 348th song on this blog.
  • This is the 1st song by AC/DC and they are the 253rd different artist to appear on this blog.
  • This is the 7th song released in 1986 on this blog.
  • This is the 99th song listed in the Rock genre on this blog.

Monday, August 7, 2017

I Want You To Want Me by Cheap Trick


I didn't realize this song was from the 1970's but then again, I never really thought about it either. I definitely have more Cheap Trick on the playlist.



I want you to want me
I need you to need me
I'd love you to love me
I'm begging you to beg me
I want you to want me
I need you to need me
I'd love you to love me

I'll shine up the old brown shoes
Put on a brand new shirt
I'll get home early from work 
If you say that you love me

Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?
Oh, didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?
Feeling all alone without a friend, you know you feel like dying 
Oh, didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?

I want you to want me
I need you to need me
I'd love you to love me
I'm begging you to beg me

I'll shine up the old brown shoes
Put on a brand-new shirt
I'll get home early from work 
If you say that you love me

Didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?
Oh, didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?
Feeling all alone without a friend, you know you feel like dying
Oh, didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?

Feelin' all alone without a friend, you know you feel like dying
Oh, didn't I, didn't I, didn't I see you crying?

I want you to want me
I need you to need me
I'd love you to love me
I'm begging you to beg me
I want you to want me
I want you to want me
I want you to want me
I want you to want me

  • This is the 347th song on this blog.
  • This is the 1st song by Cheap Trick and they are the 252nd different artist to appear on this blog.
  • This is the 2nd song released in 1977 on this blog.
  • This is the 32nd song listed in the Classic Rock genre on this blog.